Content

 

East Devon Tenants Garden Competition 2018.

Once again, the tenants of East Devon District Council have excelled themselves this year with a beautiful display of gardens.  There were 37 entries this year.  Kieron Bewes (Horticultural Consultant) was the judge and using the Royal Horticultural Society judging method. There were 20 gold prizes, 15 obtained Silver and 2 obtained Bronze.

 

The Tenants Garden Competition is an annual event organised by Bev Anderson Tenant Participation Assistant within the Housing Service at East Devon District Council.

 

The winners received their prizes and celebrated with a prize giving tea and cakes in the Stowford Community Centre, Sidmouth on the 7th August 2018. Councillors Jill Elson and Pauline Stott attended the event along with the sponsors Ronnie Hughes and Lee Annunziata of MD Group, William Morrison of Thistle Insurance and Sarah Walton of Skinner Construction.   

 

The sponsors this year were:

  • Thistle Insurance
  • Kings Garden Centre, Exmouth
  • Kieron Bewes - Horticultural Consultant
  • MD Group
  • Skinner Construction

 

The results of the garden competition are: Mrs Pat Benton won Gold in the Overall Garden category & Best in Show competition winner for 2018.

Best in Show 1

Best in Show 2

Best in Show 3

Mr Tom Kimber of Newton Poppleford had entered the garden competition since it first started many years ago and won gold every time for his garden. Unfortunately he passed away this year. To honour Mr Kimber, it was decided by Sue Bewes, Landlord Services Manager to have a special award called the Kimber Cup.  The Kimber Cup will be an enduring reminder of the spirit of the garden competition and our good friend Tom. His wife Margaret Kimber entered as a first time entrant this year and following in his footsteps she too won gold.

Mrs Kimber told us “my husband always entered, he passed away and I wanted to keep up his memory”.

Mrs Kimber presented the Kimber Cup award to Mrs Benton at the prize giving event.

Mrs Benton receiving the Kimber Cup

Other winners included:

Title

Last Name

Town

Prize

Category

Mrs

Beasley

Exmouth

Gold

Back Garden

Miss

L Packer & Mr Chalmers

Exmouth

Gold

Front Garden & Category Winner

Mr & Mrs

Collins

Newton Poppleford

Gold

Overall Garden & Category Winner

Mr & Mrs

Cranch

Exmouth

Gold

Back Garden

Mr

Donnelly

Colyton

Gold

Vegetable Garden & Category Winner

Mr

Elliott & Miss D Cooper & Mrs D Abele

Seaton

Gold

First Time Entry & Category Winner

Mr

Fowler

Sidmouth

Gold

Containers & Hanging Baskets & Category Winner

Mr & Mrs

Fowler

Honiton

Gold

Overall Garden

Mrs

Higham

Exmouth

Gold

Recycled Garden & Category Winner

 

Manor Close Tenant Association

Seaton

Gold

Communal Garden & Category Winner

Mr

Howard & Mrs A Weedon

East Budleigh

Gold

Back Garden

Mr

Hughes

Exmouth

Gold

Disabled Garden & Category Winner

Mrs

Kimber

Newton Poppleford

Gold

First Time Entry

Ms

Lustrum

Woodbury

Gold

Back Garden

Mrs

Ward

Kilmington

Gold

Back Garden

Mrs

Wood

Ottery St Mary

Gold

Containers & Hanging Baskets

 

Harepath Tenant Association

Seaton

Gold

Communal Garden

Mrs

Anderton

Axminster

Gold 

Overall Garden

Mr

Glanville

Talaton

Gold  

Overall Garden

 

Arcot Park Friends

Sidmouth

Silver

Communal Garden

Mrs

Beer

Broadclyst

Silver

Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mrs

Bunker

Budleigh Salterton

Silver

First Time Entry

Miss

Davey

Axminster

Silver

Overall Garden

Mr

D Purrington & Mrs S Denning

Seaton

Silver

Front Garden

Mr

Gallagher

Woodbury

Silver

Back Garden

Mr

Meekings

Sidmouth

Silver

Disabled Garden

Mr

Miller

Exmouth

Silver

Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mrs

Randall

Sidmouth

Silver

Front Garden 

Mrs

Smaldon

Exmouth

Silver

Overall Garden

Mrs

Sullivan

Sidmouth

Silver

Disabled Garden 

H

Sutton

Clyst Honiton

Silver

First Time Entry

Mrs

Travers

Sidmouth

Silver

Disabled Garden

Ms

Whittet-Evens

Exmouth

Silver

Disabled Garden

Mrs

Wood

Exmouth

Silver

Back Garden

Mr

Cross

Sidmouth

Bronze

Disabled Garden

Mrs

Le Sueur & Friends of Lymebourne Park

Sidmouth

Bronze

Communal Garden


For further information please email banderson@eastdevon.gov.uk