From left to right: Mr and Mrs Carr, and Mr and Mrs Webber, both from Dunkeswell and Silver winners in the Overall Garden category

Council’s tenants prove they are a talented bunch when it comes to horticulture

The results of the annual East Devon Tenants Garden Competition 2015 were recently celebrated at a prize giving tea  in the council chamber at East Devon District Council’s offices at Knowle, Sidmouth, attended by East Devon councillors, Housing Service officers, sponsors, prizewinners and the competition’s judge, horticultural consultant, Kieron Bewes.

The Tenants Garden Competition is an increasingly popular event, which is organised each year by the Tenant Participation team in Housing Services at East Devon District Council. This year, there were 49 entries -  two more than in 2014 - and the organizers were delighted to welcome  11 first time entries.

Kieron Bewes used the Royal Horticultural Society’s judging method once again against which 18 entrants obtained a Gold level, which is an exceptionally high standard to reach. The overall competition winners were Mr and Mrs Burton of Seaton, who also won Gold in the Back Garden category.

Councillor Jill Elson, Portfolio holder for sustainable homes and communities at East Devon District Council, said:

Once again, the tenants of East Devon District Council have excelled themselves with a beautiful display of gardens.  We received excellent feedback after the event, which confirmed that our tenants enter because they are proud of their gardens and want to put the area where they live in the spotlight. I would like to thank our judge, the many sponsors who so kindly donated prizes and of course everyone involved in making this fantastic annual event such a success. Our Tenant Participation team work extremely hard to make it happen. So well done everyone and we hope to see you all again in 2016.

Kieron Bewes, Councillor Jill Elson and Councillor Pauline Stott together with sponsors Mark Vernon, his wife Lee and Phil Tucker of Skinners Construction presented certificates and prizes, which  included spring bulbs to plant next year.

A raffle was held with prizes of:

  • A plant box donated by The Men's Shed
  • A shopping voucher from Otter Nurseries;
  • Garden lights & a collapsible weed container from  Mr and Mrs Vernon
  • Bird boxes & a book donated by East Devon Countryside Team
  • Bags of compost donated by Otter Rotters
  • Assorted DIY tools donated by the tenant participation team
  • Cakes supplied by Sid Valley Cakes were also added to the raffle table

Sponsors for the 2015 East Devon Tenants Garden Competition were:  

  • Otter Nurseries, Ottery St Mary
  • Kings Garden Centre, Exmouth
  • Kieron Bewes - Horticultural Consultant
  • EmmDee Building Services
  • Robert Heath Heating       
  • Skinner Construction
  • Thistle Insurance Group 
  • Mark Vernon – Professional Cleaning Services
  • Tenant Representative Group (TRG)

For further information about the 2016 Tenants Garden Competition, please visit the Annual garden competition page.

Results - East Devon Tenants Garden Competition 2015

Gold - Best in category & overall best on day

  • Mr & Mrs Burton, Seaton: Back Garden

Gold - best in category

  • Mrs Anderton, Axminster: Front Garden
  • Mr & Mrs Collins, Newton Poppleford: Disabled Garden
  • Mr Davis, Axminster: Containers & Hanging Baskets
  • Mr & Mrs Fowler, Luppit: Vegetable Garden
  • Residents of Manor Close, Seaton: Communal & Friends Together
  • Mr Mr D, Mrs R & Mr P Glanville, Talaton: Overall Garden
  • Mr Salter, Ottery Saint Mary: Recycled/Organic Garden

Gold

  • Mr & Mrs Cranch, Exmouth: Back Garden
  • Mrs Derek, Broadclyst: Back Garden
  • Mr Fowler, Sidmouth: Back Garden
  • Mrs Goodman, Exmouth: Back Garden
  • Mrs Gray, Axminster: Back Garden
  • Mr & Mrs Hart, Sidmouth: Back Garden
  • Mr Hill, Lympstone: Front Garden
  • Mr Meekings, Sidmouth: Disabled Garden
  • Mrs Ward, Kilmington: Front Garden
  • Mr Ward, Exmouth:  Overall Garden

Silver - Best in Category

  • Mr & Mrs Hall, Exmouth: First Time Entrant

Silver

  • Ms Bea, Sidmouth: Disabled Garden
  • Mrs Beer, Broadclyst: Containers & Hanging Baskets
  • Mr Bond, Lympstone: Front Garden
  • Mrs Camille, Axminster: Containers & Hanging Baskets
  • Mr Carr, Dunkeswell: Overall Garden
  • Mrs Cocks, Seaton: Containers & Hanging Baskets
  • Mr & Mrs Doran, Exmouth: Vegetable Garden
  • Mr Gallagher, Woodbury: Disabled Garden
  • Ms Hammett, Seaton: Disabled Garden
  • Ms Higham, Exmouth: Back Garden
  • Mrs Hill, Seaton: First Time Entrant
  • Mr & Mrs Kellaway, Exmouth: Recycled/Organic Garden
  • Mr Kimber Newton, Poppleford: Disabled Garden
  • Mr Ponsford, Broadclyst: Overall Garden
  • Mr Pring, Newton Poppleford: Vegetable Garden
  • Mr Smith & Mrs B. Chambers, Woodbury: Back Garden
  • Mr & Mrs Webber, Dunkeswell: Overall Garden
  • Residents of Abbey Road, Dunkeswell: Communal & Friends Together
  • Mr & Mrs Hughes, Exmouth:   First Time Entrant

Bronze

  • Miss Bienvenu, Lympstone: Containers & Hanging Baskets
  • Mr & Mrs Drew, Exmouth: Vegetable Garden
  • Mrs Le Sueur, Sidmouth: First Time Entrant
  • Mrs Marsh, Axminster: First Time Entrant
  • Mrs Smaldon, Exmouth: First Time Entrant
  • Mrs Snell, Exmouth: First Time Entrant
  • Residents of St Gregorys Court, Seaton: Communal & Friends Together
  • Mrs Travers, Sidmouth: Disabled Garden
  • Mr & Mrs Wood, Exmouth: Disabled Garden

Highly Recommended

  • Mrs Baldwin, Sidmouth: First Time Entrant