Councillors elected for 11 Devon County Council seats in East Devon, two East Devon District Council seats (Broadclyst and Whimple wards), Axminster Town Council Weycroft ward and West Hill Parish Council (uncontested)

Following a count administered by East Devon District Council at Knowle, Sidmouth, the results for the East Devon local elections were declared today (Friday 5 May 2017) by the East Devon Returning Officer Mark Williams.

Councillors have now been elected for 11 county council seats in East Devon, two East Devon District Council seats for Broadclyst and Whimple wards and one town councillor for Axminster’s Weycroft ward. The West Hill Parish Council election was uncontested.

The total turnout for the elections in East Devon was 33.6%.

Local elections results 2017:

County Council elections for the 11 electoral divisions of East Devon

Axminster Electoral Division – Number of vacant seats: one

Bill Foster, Liberal Democrats, 320

Ian L Hall, The Conservative Party Candidate, 1,741 (elected)

Paul G Hayward, Independent East Devon Alliance, 1,322

Jeremy W Walden, Labour Party,306

Turnout:  39.5% Spoiled papers: 4

Broadclyst Electoral Division – Number of vacant seats: two

Ray Bloxham, Conservative Party Candidate, 1,652 (elected)

Henry F Gent , Green Party Candidate, 679

Peter M Hook, Liberal Democrats, 515

Eileen Lascelles, Independent, 359

Sue Mills, Labour Party, 406

Sara M Randall Johnson, Conservative Party Candidate, 1,516 (elected)

Jan Ross, Labour Party , 411

Eleanor A C Rylance,  Liberal Democrats, 839

Turnout:  32.7% Spoiled papers: 5

Exmouth Electoral Division – number of vacant seats: two

John O Davey, Green Party Second Choice Candidate, 692

Tim Dumper, Liberal Democrats, 1,719

Brigitte L Graham, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 799

Dilys Hadley, Labour Party, 700

Ben Ingham,  Independent, 2,199

Robert N Masding, Green Party First Choice Candidate, 755

Pete Money, Labour Party,  645

Richard Scott, Conservative Party Candidate, 2,849 (elected)

Jeff Trail, Conservative Party Candidate, 2,725 (elected)

Eileen E Wragg, Liberal Democrats, 2,117

Turnout:  31% Spoiled papers: 6

Exmouth and Budleigh Salterton Coastal Electoral Division - number of vacant seats: one

Christine Channon, The Conservative Party Candidate, 2,456 (elected) Keith Edwards, Labour Party, 448

Steve Gazzard, Liberal Democrats, 960

Gavin Graham, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 277

Mike Rosser, Green Party Candidate,  246

Harry J Tribble, The Liberal Party, 87

Turnout:  38% Spoiled papers: 17

Feniton and Honiton Electoral Division – number of vacant seats: one

Andrew V Blackwell, Labour Party, 543

David N Cox,  Liberal Democrats, 371

Graham L Smith, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 269

Phil Twiss, The Conservative Party Candidate, 1,879 (elected)

Turnout:  27.1% Spoiled papers: 11

Otter Valley – number of vacant seats: one

George E Downs, Labour Party, 123

Tim Venner, The Conservative Party Candidate, 1,104

Claire L Wright, Independent, 3,638 (elected)

Turnout:  46% Spoiled papers: 10

Seaton and Colyton – number of vacant seats: one

Peter W Burrows, Liberal Democrats, 524

Jim Knight, Independent, 441

Ian J Martin, The Labour Party Candidate, 222

Helen E Parr, The Conservative Party Candidate, 1,784

Martin Shaw, Independent East Devon Alliance, 1,826 (elected)

Turnout:  40% Spoiled papers: 13

Sidmouth Electoral Division – number of vacant seats: one

Jeannie E Alderdice, Green Party Candidate, 165

Ray Davison, Labour Party, 207

Stuart Hughes, The Conservative Party Candidate, 2,390 (elected)

Lewis S Ragbourn, Liberal Democrats, 237

Marianne P Rixon, Independent East Devon Alliance, 1,909

Richard Wright, UK Independence Party (UKIP), 145

Turnout:  41.5% Spoiled papers: 5

Whimple and Blackdown – number of vacant seats: one

Iain Chubb, The Conservative Party Candidate, 2,716 (elected)

Steve Greenway, Labour Party, 426

Jules Hoyles, Liberal Democrats, 973

Turnout:  38.3% Spoiled papers: 31

East Devon District Council elections for Broadclyst and Whimple wards

Broadclyst ward – number of vacant seats: one

Ray Bloxham, The Conservative Party Candidate, 953

Eleanor A C Rylance, Liberal Democrats, 1,045 (elected)

Turnout:  29.5% Spoiled papers: 34

Whimple ward – number of vacant seats: one

Mark L Evans-Martin, The Conservative Party Candidate, 455 (elected) Martin Gammell, Liberal Democrats,  419

Turnout:  46% Spoiled papers: 18

Town councillor election for Axminster’s Weycroft ward  - number of vacant seats: one

Sue Clarke,  Axminster resident, 286 (elected)

Michael A  Featherstone, 138

Turnout:  34% Spoiled papers: 37

West Hill Parish Council election (uncontested)

The following candidates were elected as parish councillors for West Hill:

  • Jessica M Bailey
  • Alan B Cook  - Independent
  • Christopher R Hall
  • Margaret J Hall 
  • Jo Talbot