Pictured from left to right are: Cllr Jill Elson, Mr Purrington and Mrs Denning (both members of Manor Close Tenant Association who won Gold in the Communal & Friends Garden category & Best on the Day competition winner for 2017) and Kieron Bewes.

Popular annual tenants’ gardening competition reveals many keen horticulturists in district

The results of the annual East Devon Tenants Garden Competition 2017 were celebrated at a prize-giving tea on 8 August 2017 in the council chamber at East Devon District Council’s offices at Knowle, Sidmouth, attended by East Devon councillors, Housing Service officers, sponsors (who presented prizes and certificates), prizewinners and the competition’s judge, horticultural consultant, Kieron Bewes.

The Tenants Garden Competition is an increasingly popular event, which is organised each year by the Tenant Participation Assistant in Housing Services at East Devon District Council.

There were 51 entries in 2017’s competition (a significant increase on last year’s 36 entries) and the council’s tenants excelled themselves with a beautiful display of gardens.

Kieron Bewes, who kindly judged the competition again, awarded a staggering 32 Gold prizes this year, as well as 16 Silver and three Bronze prizes, using the Royal Horticultural Society judging method.

Kieron, Councillor Jill Elson and Councillor Megan Armstrong, together with sponsor Marc Williams of MD Group, presented prizes and certificates to the winners.  

A raffle was held with prizes consisting of a bird box kit donated by The Men's Shed, decorated assembled bird boxes and books donated by East Devon’s Countryside Team, as well as assorted garden supplies donated by Bev Anderson, Tenant Participation Assistant. 

Sponsors for the 2017 East Devon Tenants Gardening Competition were:

•            Otter Nurseries, Ottery St Mary
•            Kings Garden Centre, Exmouth
•            Kieron Bewes - Horticultural Consultant
•            MD Group
•            Skinner Construction
•            Thistle Insurance Group
•            St Bridget Nurseries
•            East Devon District Council's Tenant Participation

Feedback from the event was excellent - tenants enter because they are extremely proud of their gardens, which highlight the area they live in.

Cllr Pauline Stott, ward member for Exmouth Halsdon and Chairman of the Housing Review Board, said:

We are very lucky as a council to have tenants that take such great pride in their gardens to give the estates such a lovely array of flowers. Every year they seem to get better with amazing displays and with more and more tenants entering . Our grateful thanks to all of you who took part in this year’s garden competition.


Cllr Jill Elson, East Devon’s portfolio holder for sustainable homes and communities, said:

It was very inspiring presenting the prizes to our tenants who have made their gardens, hanging baskets, and vegetable plots so good. We also had local tenant associations who won prizes for making their areas so pleasant for all the tenants to enjoy all year round. Well done to our green-fingered tenants.


For further information, contact Tenant Participation on 01395 517453 or email tenantparticipation@eastdevon.gov.uk or visit the East Devon website.

Garden competition results:

Winner's name - Town  -  Prize - Category
Manor Close Tenant Association Gold in the Communal & Friends Garden category & Best on the Day competition winner
Mrs Bentley (Axminster) Gold & Overall Winner of First Time Entrants Category            
Ms Benton (Broadclyst) Gold & Overall Winner of Back Garden Category             
Mr & Mrs Hartnell (Exmouth) Gold & Overall Winner of Containers & Hanging Baskets Category           
Miss Love (Woodbury) Gold & Overall Winner of Disabled Garden Category             
Miss Packer (Exmouth) Gold & Overall Winner of Front Garden Category             
Mr & Mrs Poulson (Poltimore) Gold & Overall Winner of Recycled & Organic Garden Category           
Mrs Ward (Kilmington)  Gold & Overall Winner of Overall Category        
Master Whittet-Evens (Exmouth) Gold & Overall Winner of Youth Novelty Garden Category           
Mr & Mrs Anderton (Axminster) Overall              Gold winner
Mrs Bea (Sidmouth) Gold winner for Disabled Garden category
Mrs Beasley (Exmouth) Gold winner of First Time Entrants category
Mrs Bunting (Exmouth) Gold winner of Back Garden category
Mr Carr  (Dunkeswell)   Gold Overall
Mr & Mrs Cranch (Exmouth) Gold Back Garden
Ms Davey (Axminster) Gold Front Garden
Mr Fowler (Sidmouth) Gold Back Garden
Mr  Glanville (Talaton) Gold Overall
Mr & Mrs Hamel (Exmouth) Gold Disabled Garden
Mrs Holman (Exmouth) Gold First Time Entrants
Ms Iles (Exmouth) Gold First Time Entrants
Mrs Kelleher (Broadclyst) Gold Front Garden
Mr Kimber (Newton Poppleford) Gold Front Garden
Mrs Le Sueur, Mr David Parr, Charlie, John Fowler & Friends of Lymebourne Park (Sidmouth) Gold Communal & Friends
Mr & Mrs Marchant (Axminster) Gold Recycled & Organic Garden
Mr Ponsford (Broadclyst) Gold Overall
Mr Salter (Ottery St Mary) Gold Recycled & Organic Garden
Mrs Sleeman (Exmouth) Gold Back Garden
Mrs Sullivan (Sidmouth)              Gold First Time Entrants
Mrs Travers (Sidmouth)              Gold Disabled Garden
Mr & Mrs Webber (Dunkeswell)              Gold Back Garden
Ms Whittet-Evens (Exmouth) Gold First Time Entrants
Mrs Beer (Broadclyst) Silver Overall
Mr  Denning (Seaton) Silver Overall
Mr & Mrs Dunnage (Axminster) Silver Back Garden
Mr Gallagher (Woodbury) Silver              Disabled Garden
Mrs Higham (Exmouth) Silver Back Garden
Mr Hill (Lympstone, Exmouth) Silver Front Garden
Mrs Hill (Seaton) Silver  Front Garden
Mr & Mrs Hughes (Exmouth) Silver Front Garden
Mrs Jackley (Sidmouth) Silver Recycled & Organic Garden
Mr Miller (Exmouth) Silver Containers & Hanging Baskets
Mr Odubore (Honiton) Silver Front Garden
Miss Rhodes (Sidmouth) Silver Containers & Hanging Baskets
Ms Stokes (Exmouth) Silver Overall
Arcot Park & Friends (Sidmouth) Silver Communal & Friends
Mr Ward (Exmouth) Silver Overall
Mr & Mrs Webber (Dunkeswell) Silver Communal & Friends
Mr & Mrs Doran (Exmouth) Bronze Vegetable Garden
Mr & Mrs Nobes (Lympstone, Exmouth) Bronze Front Garden
Mr Williams (Exmouth) Bronze Disabled Garden