East Devon District Council

Cookies information

eastdevon.gov.uk uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about the cookies we use.

Guide Examination and hearing sessions and further consultation

Show all parts of this guide

5. Responses to consultation - 16 April to 12 June 2015

Consultation on plan changes concluded at 12 noon on Friday 12 June 2015. Details on responses made are set out below.  

Please note: where there is an agent it is shown after the representor name and the information in brackets refers to the Inspector's comments answered.

Some names are shown more than once where the representor has made more than one representation.

There are gaps in the list of Representor Numbers as a unique database number is attributed to any individual or organisation that makes a comment on any planning policy consultation document produced, or who wishes to be advised of consultations that are being undertaken. Not all people/organisations on the database comment on any given document.

(Listed in Representor Number Order)

Date of Consultation: 16 April 2015 - 12 June 2015

List of representor numbers, name, organisation, agent and Inspector's question

8 - Ottery St Mary Town Council - Mrs F Laugharne, LDA Design (Housing)

8 - Ottery St Mary Town Council - Mrs F Laugharne, LDA Design (General 1)

8 - Ottery St Mary Town Council - Mrs F Laugharne, LDA Design (General 2)

8 - Ottery St Mary Town Council - Mrs F Laugharne, LDA Design (General 3)

8 - Ottery St Mary Town Council - Mrs F Laugharne, LDA Design (General 4)

8 - Ottery St Mary Town Council - Mrs F Laugharne, LDA Design (General 5)

8 - Ottery St Mary Town Council - Mrs F Laugharne, LDA Design (General 6)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (Gypsy and Travellers)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General 1)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General 2)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General 3)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General 4)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General 5)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General 6)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General 7)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General 8)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General 9)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General 10)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General 11)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General 12)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General13)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General14)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General15)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General16)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General17)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General18)

18 - Mr C Drake, Seaton Town Council (General19)

28 - Dr Margaret Hall, Chairman - East Devon CPRE (Housing)

28 - Dr Margaret Hall, Chairman - East Devon CPRE (Gypsy and travellers)

28 - Dr Margaret Hall, Chairman - East Devon CPRE (Site allocations)

29 - Melinda Gater, Chairman - Sidmouth Chamber of Commerce

43 - Mrs Chetna Jones, Town Clerk - Honiton Town Council (General 1)

43 - Mrs Chetna Jones, Town Clerk - Honiton Town Council (General 2)

43 - Mrs Chetna Jones, Town Clerk - Honiton Town Council (General 3)

43 - Mrs Chetna Jones, Town Clerk - Honiton Town Council (General 4)

43 - Mrs Chetna Jones, Town Clerk - Honiton Town Council (General 5)

54 - Mrs T Bell, Dunkeswell Parish Council (Email)

54 - Mrs T Bell, Dunkeswell Parish Council

55 - Mrs J Morris, Clerk - Rockbeare Parish Council

67 - Mr C Holland, Town Clerk - Sidmouth Town Council

127 - Highways England (Housing and Gypsy and Traveller)

204 - Mr Ross Anthony, The Theatres Trust (General)

232 - Mrs Linda Parker, Parish Clerk - Aylesbeare Parish Council (Housing)

232 - Mrs Linda Parker, Parish Clerk - Aylesbeare Parish Council (General)

245 - Joe Keech, Devon County Council

245 - Joe Keech, Devon County Council (East Devon Infrastructure Planning Evidence Base Report)

261 - Mr D G Atkins, Newton Poppleford Parish Council

294 - Mr Robert Persey (General)

329 - Mr R Simmonds, Historic England (Site Allocations)

329 - Mr R Simmonds, Historic England (General)

388 - Whimple Parish Council

390 - Mr D Valentine, Gittisham Parish Council (General 1)

390 - Mr D Valentine, Gittisham Parish Council (General 2)

390 - Mr D Valentine, Gittisham Parish Council (General 3)

391 - Feniton Parish Council (Housing)

396 - Andrew Wiles, Chair, Brampford Speke Parish Council

431 - Mrs Shan Merritt (Site Allocations)

431 - Mrs Shan Merritt (Housing)

435 - Mr D Moss (General)

474 - R S Rudkin (General)

521 - Mr M Calder, National Trust (General 1)

521 - Mr M Calder, National Trust (General 2)

521 - Mr M Calder, National Trust (General 3)

521 - Mr M Calder, National Trust (General 4)

530 - Emma Gibbons, Clerk to Clyst St George Parish Council

553 - Philippa Bullen, Equality and Human Rights Commission (General)

635 - Cllr S L Perry, Chair - Bishops Clyst Parish Council (Gypsy and Traveller and General)

640 - Mrs J Newbery - Mr A Wilkinson, Taylor Wilkinson Ltd (General)

668 - Mr David Daniel (General)

720 - R Crick, Chairman - Vision Group for Sidmouth's Futures Forum (General)

740 - Prof John Barbara and Mr Terry Adams - Oil Mill Lane Residents Association (Gypsy and Travellers)

906 - Councillor Stuart Hughes (General)

961 - Mrs Elizabeth S Semple (General)

973 - Mr Andrew Wiltshire (General)

1083 - Mr Keith Williams (Housing)

1083 - Mr Keith Williams (General)

1545 - Mr Richard Beardsall, West Hill Residents Association (Housing)

1790 - Mrs Gill Smith, Dorset County Council (Housing)

1790 - Mrs Gill Smith, Dorset County Council (General)

1797 - Mrs Vicki Taylor (General)

1803 - Jacqueline Green (General)

1985 - Mr W H Parry-Jones

2021 - Stuart Partners Ltd - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General 1)

2021 - Stuart Partners Ltd - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General 2)

2021 - Stuart Partners Ltd - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General 3)

2043 - Friends Life/F&C REIT - K Hunt, Jones Lang LaSalle Ltd

2062 - Alex Anderson, Persimmon Homes South West (Letter)

2062 - Alex Anderson, Persimmon Homes South West (Housing)

2062 - Alex Anderson, Persimmon Homes South West (General 1)

2062 - Alex Anderson, Persimmon Homes South West (General 2)

2062 - Alex Anderson, Persimmon Homes South West (General 3)

3036 - Mr John Labrum (Email)

3036 - Mr John Labrum (Housing)

3036 - Mr John Labrum (Site allocations)

3036 - Mr John Labrum (General 1)

3036 - Mr John Labrum (General 2)

3079 - Mr R and Mrs W Adams (Housing 1)

3079 - Mr R and Mrs W Adams (General 1)

3079 - Mr R and Mrs W Adams (General 2)

3079 - Mr R and Mrs W Adams (Letter)

3079 - Mr R and Mrs W Adams (Housing 2)

3092 - Mr Nigel Sadler

3098 - Mrs Judith Ayres (Housing)

3098 - Mrs Judith Ayres (General)

3120 - Greendale Inv Ltd and Crealy Farms (Housing)

3165 - Councillor Ben Ingham (Housing)

3199 - Mr A Penna, AP Planning

3207 - Wainhomes (South West) Holdings - Mr S Harris, Emery Planning (Housing)

3209 - East Devon New Community partners - Mr N Freer, David Lock Associates Limited (Site Allocations)

3209 - East Devon New Community partners - Mr N Freer, David Lock Associates Limited (Housing)

3209 - East Devon New Community partners - Mr N Freer, David Lock Associates Limited (Email)

3209 - East Devon New Community partners - Mr N Freer, David Lock Associates Limited (General 1)

3209 - East Devon New Community partners - Mr N Freer, David Lock Associates Limited (General 2)

3209 - East Devon New Community partners - Mr N Freer, David Lock Associates Limited (General 3)

3209 - East Devon New Community partners - Mr N Freer, David Lock Associates Limited (General 4)

3209 - East Devon New Community partners - Mr N Freer, David Lock Associates Limited (General 5)

3215 - Mr A J Carthy (General 1)

3215 - Mr A J Carthy (General 2)

3215 - Mr A J Carthy (Housing)

3222 - Mr  R Power, Diocese of Exeter

3232 - Ms Helen Dimond (Housing)

3278 - Mr Paul Willis, Seaton Park (Devon) Ltd (General)

3296 - Heritage Developments (SW) Ltd - Mrs J Terry, Vail Williams (General)

3296 - Heritage Developments (SW) Ltd - Mrs J Terry, Vail Williams (Housing)

3296 - Heritage Developments (SW) Ltd - Mrs J Terry, Vail Williams (Site Allocations)

3298 - Church Commissioners for England - Mr B Simpson, Carter Jonas (Letter)

3307 - South West Water - Mr J McMurdo, Jll ( Letter)

3307 - South West Water - Mr J McMurdo, Jll ( General 1)

3307 - South West Water - Mr J McMurdo, Jll ( General 2)

3347 - Mr D Seaton, PCL Planning Ltd (Letter)

3347 - Mr D Seaton, PCL Planning Ltd (Report)

3347 - Mr D Seaton, PCL Planning Ltd (Appendix 1)

3347 - Mr D Seaton, PCL Planning Ltd (Appendix 2)

3347 - Mr D Seaton, PCL Planning Ltd (Appendix 3)

3347 - Mr D Seaton, PCL Planning Ltd (Appendix 4)

3448 - Mr Dudley Shaw

3452 - Stuart Partners Limited - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell LLP (General 1)

3452 - Stuart Partners Limited - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell LLP (General 2)

3452 - Stuart Partners Limited - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell LLP (General 3)

3452 - Stuart Partners Limited - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell LLP (General 4)

3452 - Stuart Partners Limited - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell LLP (General 5)

3479 - Mrs J Powell (General)

3518 - Mr D Green (General)

3578 - Roy and Joyce Hills (General)

3621 - Mr Alan and Mrs Diana Matthews (General)

3638 - John and Sara Luckham-Down (General)

3641 - M M Hockey (General)

3647 - Mr Michael Temple (Housing)

3653 - S W Hockey

3691 - Bloor Homes (South West) Ltd - Turley

3712 - Mr M Salmon, Environment Agency

3743 - Natural England (Various documents)

3743 - Natural England (Site Allocations)

3743 - Natural  England (Housing)

3743 - Natural England (Letter)

3743 - Natural England (General matters)

3747 - Mr Graham Cooper

3747 - Mr Graham Cooper, Sid Valley Employment Sites Map

3748 - Mr D Bramley

3751 - Mrs E Bramley (General)

4021 - Clinton Devon Estates - Mr J McMurdo, Jll (Letter)

4021 - Clinton Devon Estates - Mr J McMurdo, Jll (General 1)

4021 - Clinton Devon Estates - Mr J McMurdo, Jll (General 2)

4021 - Clinton Devon Estates - Mr J McMurdo, Jll (General 3)

4021 - Clinton Devon Estates - Mr J McMurdo, Jll (Housing)

5060 - Mr A S Wilkinson (Housing 1)

5060 - Mr A S Wilkinson (Housing 2)

5060 - Mr A S Wilkinson (General)

5111 - Ms Maggie Simpson, Rail Freight Group (Site Allocations)

5122 - The Crown Estate - Mrs S Smith, Rapleys LLP (Housing)

5122 - The Crown Estate - Mrs S Smith, Rapleys LLP (Housing Q5)

6048 - Mr Peter Whitfield (Site allocations)

6075 - Church Commissioners for England - Deloitte Real Estate (General 1)

6075 - Church Commissioners for England - Deloitte Real Estate (General 2)

6075 - Church Commissioners for England - Deloitte Real Estate (General 3)

6128 - Mr B Richardson, Blue Cedar Homes (Letter)

6128 - Mr B Richardson, Blue Cedar Homes (Q5 and 6)

6128 - Mr B Richardson, Blue Cedar Homes (Research)

6151 - Taylor Wimpey - Mr N Matthews, Savills (Housing)

6162 - Gleeson Strategic Land - Mr A Elliott, Terence O'Rourke (Housing)

6186 - Mrs C Grigg - J Farrelly, Genesis Town Planning

6200 - Taylor Wimpey UK Ltd - Barton Wilmore (Housing)

6207 - Hallam Land Management - T Hoskinson, Savills (General)

6207 - Hallam Land Management - T Hoskinson, Savills (Housing)

6243 - Councillor V Ranger (Housing and Site Allocations)

6294 - South West HARP Planning Consortium - Mr S Lewis, Tetlow King Planning

6299 - Mr S Steele-Perkins, Strategic Land Partnership (Housing)

6299 - Mr S Steele-Perkins, Strategic Land Partnership (Site Allocations)

6299 - Mr S Steele-Perkins, Strategic Land Partnership (General 1)

6299 - Mr S Steele-Perkins, Strategic Land Partnership (General 2)

6299 - Mr S Steele-Perkins, Strategic Land Partnership (General 3)

6299 - Mr S Steele-Perkins, Strategic Land Partnership (General 4)

6299 - Mr S Steele-Perkins, Strategic Land Partnership (General 5)

6299 - Mr S Steele-Perkins, Strategic Land Partnership (General 6) 

6314 - S Mathews

6315 - DCH - Mr S Collier, WYG

6356 - Mr Alan Darrant

6360 - Mrs J A Green (General)

6397 - Mr R J Thurlow, Save our Sidmouth (General)

6443 - Janice Faulkner (General)

6728 - Mr Brian Staines (General)

6781 - Mr P Hayman - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General 1)

6781 - Mr P Hayman - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General 2)

6781 - Mr P Hayman - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General 3)

6781 - Mr P Hayman - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General 4)

6781 - Mr P Hayman - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (Map)

6859 - E H Bragg & Sons - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General 1)

6859 - E H Bragg & Sons - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General 2)

6859 - E H Bragg & Sons - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General 3)

6882 - Mr C R and Mrs P J Palmer (General)

6916 - Clinton Devon Estates - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General1)

6916 - Clinton Devon Estates - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General2)

6916 - Clinton Devon Estates - Mr I John, Bell Cornwell (General3)

6919 - Gill Cameron Webb (General)

6953 - Councillor M Coppell (Site Allocations)

6953 - Councillor M Coppell (Housing)

6961 - Mr Julian Warne (General)

6966 - M de Souza, Chairman, Chardstock Parish Council

7002 - Mr Michael Mallett (General)

7010 - Mr Clive Walker (General)

7021 - Mr Emmett (C2C) (Housing)

7025 - Mr V Rosser, Chairman, Ebford Residents Group

7029 - Mr Kevin Palfrey (General)

7048 - Colin and Linda Janus-Harris (General)

7049 - CeramTec - Miss R Fox, Alder King Planning Consultants (General)

7049 - CeramTec - Miss R Fox, Alder King Planning Consultants (Letter and Map)

7057 - Mrs W Adams and Mrs A Broom - John Milverton Planning

7110 - Mrs Emma Coppell (General)

7155 - Mr Richard Thorp (General)

7156 - L W Turner (General)

7157 - Mrs Susan Cowling (General)

7158 - Mr Michael and Mrs Linda Trim (Site allocations)

7158 - Mr Michael and Mrs Linda Trim (General)

7159 - Mr Adrian Toole, Chair - Transition, Exmouth (General 1)

7159 - Mr Adrian Toole, Chair - Transition, Exmouth (General 2)

7159 - Mr Adrian Toole, Chair - Transition, Exmouth (General 3)

7159 - Mr Adrian Toole, Chair - Transition, Exmouth (General 4)

7159 - Mr Adrian Toole, Chair - Transition, Exmouth (General 5)

7160 - Mrs Veronica Longstaff (General)

7161 - Cllr Rob Longhurst - EDDC, Woodbury and Lympstone Ward (Housing)

7161 - Cllr Rob Longhurst - EDDC, Woodbury and Lympstone Ward (Site allocations)

7161 - Cllr Rob Longhurst - EDDC, Woodbury and Lympstone Ward (General)

7162 - Mr Martin Shaw (General)

7163 - Garland Pickard (General)

7164 - Draycott Estates - C Durbin, PlanningSphere Ltd

7164 - Draycott Estates - C Durbin, PlanningSphere Ltd (General)

7164 - Draycott Estates - C Durbin, PlanningSphere Ltd (Housing)

7164 - Draycott Estates - C Durbin, PlanningSphere Ltd (Preliminary Landscape Assessment)

7164 - Draycott Estates - C Durbin, PlanningSphere Ltd - (Preliminary Landscape Assessment Appendices)

7164 - Draycott Estates - C Durbin, PlanningSphere Ltd (Vision for Chineway Road)

7164 - Draycott Estates - C Durbin, PlanningSphere Ltd (Flood Risk Assessment)

7164 - Draycott Estates - C Durbin, PlanningSphere Ltd (Red Line Plan)

7164 - Draycott Estates - C Durbin, PlanningSphere Ltd (Transport Issues)

7165 - Mr C Barnes, Gladman Developments (Housing)

7166 - Cllr M Rixson and Cllr D Manley, Sidmouth-Sidford Ward and Cllr D Barratt, Sidmouth Rural Ward (General)

7167 - Mr Paul Carter, O J Carter and Son (General)

7168 - Hoskin Farm Partnership - A Roberts, Bell Cornwell LLP

7169 - Skypark Development Partnership (St Modwen & Devon County Council) - Mr P Stockall, BiLFINGER GVA (Letter)

7169 - Skypark Development Partnership (St Modwen & Devon County Council) - Mr P Stockall, BiLFINGER GVA (General)

7169 - Skypark Development Partnership (St Modwen & Devon County Council) - Mr P Stockall, BiLFINGER GVA (Site Allocations)

7170 - Landowner - c/o Mr D Yeates, Savills (Housing)

7171 - LVA - Mr D Yeates, Savills (Housing)

7172 - Dare Bazley Developments (Site Allocations)

7172 - Dare Bazley Developments (General)

7173 - Mr E Persse, EJFP Planning Ltd (Housing)

7174 - Mr Anthony Charles (General)

7175 - Mrs Wendy Adams - Mr John Milverton, jfm planning (Housing)

7176 - Mrs Marilyn Ashmead Craig (Housing)

7177 - Dr Roger Saunders, Otter Valley Association (Housing)

7178 - Mr and Mrs G Cann - Ed Heynes, Heynes Planning

7179 - S E Green, Home Builders Federation

7180 - Messrs P Lee and T Davey - Mr C Kosaner, Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners (Housing)

7181 - Mrs S E Underwood, AD Land (Exeter) Ltd

7182 - Mr C Throgmorton - Mr M Roberts, Preliminary Planning Professionals Ltd 30 (Housing)

7183 - Mr D Parsons - Mr A Skelton, Steven Abbott Associates LLP (Housing)

7183 - Mr D Parsons - Mr A Skelton, Steven Abbott Associates LLP (5 Year land supply scenarios)

7183 - Mr D Parsons - Mr A Skelton, Steven Abbott Associates LLP (Housing Q1)

7183 - Mr D Parsons - Mr A Skelton, Steven Abbott Associates LLP (Housing Q3 and 4)

7183 - Mr D Parsons - Mr A Skelton, Steven Abbott Associates LLP (Housing Q5 and 6)

7184 - Mr D Mortimer

7185 - Mr S Canham on behalf of Marley Planning Group