East Devon District Council

Cookies information

eastdevon.gov.uk uses cookies to make the site simpler. Find out more about the cookies we use.

Library Village document library

Show all parts of this library

5. Informal public consultation on draft villages plan 2014

Draft villages DPD consultation

We produced a draft Villages Development Plan Document (DPD) for consultation. The consultation on the draft villages DPD ran from Friday 17 January 2014 to 12noon Monday 10 March 2014.

The villages Plan was subject to public consultation starting on 17 January 2014 and running through to 10 March 2014. The consultation document and response forms and correspondence on consultation will be provided through the table below.

DVP001 - Letter notifying of Public Consultation on Draft Villages Plan – January 2014

DVP002 - Representation Form – Consultation 17 January – 10 March 2014

An officer summary of responses received is available.

Table of comments received relating to the draft villages plan – January 2014

Please click on the representor number to open the representation document. Each representor number will link to a separate document.

Where an agent is present, this is shown in brackets after the representor name and organisation.

Some names are shown more than once where the representor has made more than one representation.

There are gaps in the list of representor numbers as a unique database number is attributed to any individual or organisation that makes a comment on any planning policy consultation document produced, or who wishes to be advised of consultations that are being undertaken. Not all people/organisations on the database comment on any given document.

(Listed in representor number order)

Date of Consultation: 17 January 2014 to 12 noon 10 March 2014

List of representor numbers, names, organisation and agents

8 - Judith Reynolds (Town Clerk) - Ottery St Mary Town Council

16 - Mr N C and Mrs C F Gaywood

28 - Margaret Hall (Secretary) - CPRE (Campaign to Protect Rural England)

36 - Mr Nick Yool (Parish Clerk) - Membury Parish Council

38 - Mrs S Barnard (Parish Clerk) - All Saints Parish Council

40 - Mrs Becki Davey (Parish Clerk) - Axmouth Parish Council

67 - Mr Christopher Holland (Town Clerk) - Sidmouth Town Council

77 - Annie Dallaway (Parish Clerk) - Beer Parish Council

82 - Chetna Jones (Parish Clerk) - Branscombe Parish Council

97 - Lisa Turner (AONB) - Blackdown Hills AONB

124 - Mr Martyn Dunn - South West Water

138 - Mr Christopher Heal

164 - Mr Gary Parsons - Sport England

165 - Mary de Souza - Chair, Chardstock Parish Council

178 - Mr Edward Lewis

232 - Lynn Parker (Parish Clerk) - Aylesbeare Parish Council

261 - Mr David Atkins (Parish Clerk) - Newton Poppleford and Harpford Parish Council

266 - Alana Sayers (Parish Clerk) - Farringdon Parish Council

385 - Sue Morris (Parish Clerk) - Payhembury Parish Council

388 - G Turner (Parish Clerk) - Whimple Parish Council

396 - Andrew Wiles (Chair) - Brampford Speke Parish Council

404 - Dr N Bennett (Parish Clerk) - Colaton Raleigh Parish Council

421 - Mr Stephen Pugh - Lateral Design Ltd

421 - Mr Stephen Pugh - Lateral Design Projects Ltd

521 - Mr Michael Calder - National Trust

530 - Clyst St George Parish Council

532 - Dr S M Roberts (Chair, Planning Committee) - East Budleigh with Bicton Parish Council

562 - Miriam Brown

595 - Hilary Winter - Devon Countryside Access Forum

635 - Juliet White (Parish Clerk) - Bishops Clyst Parish Council

761 - Ms Nicola Daniel (Chairperson) - Otter Valley Association

977 - Mrs S Southwell - Community Council of Devon

980 - Carol Hayes

1002 - Councillor Claire Wright

1491 - Mr Peter Girling

1545 - Dick Beardsall (Chairman) - West Hill Residents’ Association

1596 - Mr M Ellingham

1732 - S E D Fortescue

1733 - Dr Nicholas A Ward

1790 - Gill Smith (Senior Planning Officer) - Dorset County Council

1927 - Lyn Harding (Chair) - Tipton St John Parish Residents Association

2007 - Devonshire Homes Ltd - (Heynes Planning Ltd, Mr E Heynes)

2043 - Friends Life - (Jones Lang LaSalle, Mr K Hunt)

3049 - D W J Daymond

3099 - Exeter Diocesan Board of Finance Ltd - (Smiths Gore, Mr C Dixon) - DVP for Chardstock

3099 - Exeter Diocesan Board of Finance Ltd - (Smiths Gore, Mr C Dixon) - DVP for Offwell

3099 - Exeter Diocesan Board of Finance Ltd - (Smiths Gore, Mr C Dixon) - DVP for Payhembury

3099 - Exeter Diocesan Board of Finance Ltd - (Smiths Gore, Mr C Dixon) - DVP for Whimple

3099 - Exeter Diocesan Board of Finance Ltd - (Smiths Gore, Mr C Dixon) - DVP for Woodbury

3099 - Exeter Diocesan Board of Finance Ltd - (Smiths Gore, Mr C Dixon) - DVP for Woodbury Salterton

3100 - Mr A Dyer and Mrs S Allchurch - (Space Architects UK Ltd, Mr D Tyler)

3129 - Mr C James (Councillor) - Feniton Parish Council

3150 - Mr P Spiers

3176 - Sidbury Manor Estate - (Savills UK, Mr N Matthews)

3194 - Mrs E Labdon - Landowner at Clyst Hydon - (Bell Cornwell LLP, Mrs J Terry)

3207 - Wainhomes (South West) Holdings Ltd - (Emery Planning, Mr S Harris) 12.1

3207 - Wainhomes (South West) Holdings Ltd - (Emery Planning, Mr S Harris) 12.16

3207 - Wainhomes (South West) Holdings Ltd - (Emery Planning, Mr S Harris) 12.95

3207 - Wainhomes (South West) Holdings Ltd - (Emery Planning, Mr S Harris) 12.99

3207 - Wainhomes (South West) Holdings Ltd - (Emery Planning, Mr S Harris) - Feniton

3207 - Wainhomes (South West) Holdings Ltd - (Emery Planning, Mr S Harris) - Feniton and Ebford

3207 - Wainhomes (South West) Holdings Ltd - (Emery Planning, Mr S Harris) - Lower Lane Ebford

3215 - Mr James Carthy - James Carthy and Company Ltd 12.16

3215 - Mr James Carthy - James Carthy and Company Ltd 12.79

3215 - Mr James Carthy - James Carthy and Company Ltd 12.83

3215 - Mr James Carthy - James Carthy and Company Ltd 12.86

3215 - Mr James Carthy - James Carthy and Company Ltd email

3222 - Mr Richard Power - Diocese of Exeter

3250 - Mr H Persey - (PCL Planning Ltd, Mr D Seaton)

3263 - Messrs K & N Brimson - (Taylor-Wilkinson Ltd, Mr A Wilkinson)

3265 - Mr J and Mrs C Hansford - (Taylor-Wilkinson Ltd, Mr A Wilkinson)

3267 - Mrs P Bond - (Taylor-Wilkinson Ltd, Mr A Wilkinson)

3268 - Messrs C and M Turner - (Taylor-Wilkinson Ltd, Mr A Wilkinson)

3280 - Mr G Pady - (Taylor-Wilkinson Ltd, Mr A Wilkinson)

3296 - Mr D Lovell - Heritage Developments (SW) Ltd - (Bell Cornwell LLP, Mrs J Terry)

3462 - Mr G and Mrs S Seward - (Taylor-Wilkinson Ltd, Mr A Wilkinson)

3472 - Mr Chris Woodruff - East Devon AONB Partnership

3654 - Taylor Wimpey Exeter - (Origin 3, Katie Peters)

3712 - Mr Marcus Salmon - Environment Agency

3743 - Roslyn Deeming (Land Use Adviser) - Natural England

4023 - Mr S Pettitt - Persimmon Homes South West Ltd

4030 - Mr J and Mrs L Morris - Taylor-Wilkinson Ltd (Mr A Wilkinson)

6076 - Mr B McGowan

6104 - Ms J Witherden - West Dorset District Council

6119 - Ms Lorna Woodward

6123 - Mrs Susie Bond

6151 - Taylor Wimpey - (Savills, Mr N Matthews)

6179 - Mr Chris Burhop

6207 - Pinhay Estate - (Savills, Mr T Hoskinson)

6242 - David Tyrrell - Lympstone Local Landowners and Employers Association

6279 - Messrs P, J, D and C Stodgell - (Greenslade Taylor Hunt, Mr A Preston)

6336 - Mr R Daymond - (Taylor-Wilkinson Ltd, Mr A Wilkinson)

6338 - Mr Chris Jenner - (Heynes Planning Ltd, Mr E Heynes) 2

6338 - Mr Chris Jenner - (Heynes Planning Ltd, Mr E Heynes) 3

6338 - Mr Chris Jenner - (Heynes Planning Ltd, Mr E Heynes) 4

6338 - Mr Chris Jenner - (Heynes Planning Ltd, Mr E Heynes) 5

6338 - Mr Chris Jenner - (Heynes Planning Ltd, Mr E Heynes) 6

6338 - Mr Chris Jenner - (Heynes Planning Ltd, Mr E Heynes) 7

6338 - Mr Chris Jenner - (Heynes Planning Ltd, Mr E Heynes)

6341 - Jessie Prior - CABE

6737 - Mr J Keech - Devon County Council

6737 - Mr S Langer - Devon County Council

6739 - Mr Gerry Binmore - GBA

6751 - Strategic Land Partnerships - (PCL Planning Ltd, Mr D Seaton) Feniton

6751 - Strategic Land Partnerships - (PCL Planning Ltd, Mr D Seaton) Seaton

6751 - Strategic Land Partnerships - (PCL Planning Ltd, Mr D Seaton) Feniton and Seaton

6828 - A C Turner

6875 - Mrs A Richards and Mr D McCaulley Sinclair

6876 - Deane Laramy

6885 - Mr and Mrs S A Jones E022

6885 - Mr and Mrs S A Jones E406

6889 - V J C Dennis

6916 - Clinton Devon Estates - (Bell Cornwell LLP, Mr I John) Beer

6916 - Clinton Devon Estates - (Bell Cornwell LLP, Mr I John) Otterton

6916 - Clinton Devon Estates - (Bell Cornwell LLP, Mr I John) SHLAA 059

6916 - Clinton Devon Estates - (Bell Cornwell LLP, Mr I John) SHLAA 302

6919 - Mrs Gillian Cameron Webb

6919 - Mrs Gillian Cameron Webb 2

6943 - Mr Stuart Nancekievill

6944 - Mr Mike Green

6945 - Mr Adam B Giles-Wilson email

6945 - Mr Adam B Giles-Wilson letter

6946 - A & H & L & S Elliot

6947 - Maureen Mills

6948 - Cherise Foster

6949 - Mr Tim Mount

6950 - John and Frances Gardner

6951 - Mr Paul Freeman

6952 - Mr Anthony Johnson

6953 - Mr Matt Coppell

6954 - Mr Alan Rainford

6954 - Mr Alan Rainford 2

6955 - Clive and Gillian Baker

6956 - David and Terry Roberts

6957 - Bob Nelson (Chairman) - Broadhembury Parish Council

6958 - Patricia Williams

6958 - Patricia Williams 2

6959 - Clive and Juliet Ross

6960 - Ms Christine Hadley

6961 - Mr Julian H Warne

6962 - Mr and Mrs P J Critchard

6963 - D I Browning

6964 - P and D Batten

6965 - Mr Alan Birmingham

6966 - Mary de Souza (Chair) - Chardstock Parish Council

6967 - Mr Malcolm Mayo

6968 - Mrs N Bitschi

6969 - Monica C Allen

6970 - L and C Whithear 1

6970 - L and C Whithear 2

6971 - J B Morris

6972 - Dr M V Hounsome

6973 - Mr Douglas Allen

6974 - Mrs P J Costain

6975 - S and C Webber 1

6975 - S and C Webber 2

6976 - Mr J S and Mrs Z B Calverley

6977 - Mr and Mrs B Hallowes

6978 - J and S Paveley

6979 - Mrs P J Griffiths and Mr P Parker

6980 - D and R Hirons

6981 - T and S Fry

6982 - Mr L G Atterbury and Miss A J Atterbury

6983 - Louise A Malet

6984 - Mr D Paveley

6985 - Mr T Pearce

6986 - G V Pearce

6987 - Mr G Steel

6989 - Mr Peter Bowler

6990 - Mr Barry Wilson

6991 - Mrs Patricia Hayman

6992 - Mr Andrew Macve

6993 - Mr John Tresidder

6994 - Mrs Kathleen Allen

6995 - Mrs Patricia Hutchinson

6996 - Mrs M Bowler

6997 - Miss Jane Cordy

6998 - Mrs M Cogger

6999 - S Mallett

7000 - Mr and Mrs D Tilbury

7001 - Mr and Mrs P P Spencer

7002 - Michael Mallett

7003 - Mr and Mrs J Francis

7004 - D Moss

7005 - Caroline Storey

7006 - Professor W J O Jordan

7007 - Barbara Morgan - Network Rail

7008 - Katie Slack - DCH Group

7009 - Miss Rebeccah Jones

7010 - Mr C Walker

7010 - Mr C Walker email

7010 - Mr Clive Walker

7012 - Mrs Sarah Banks

7013 - Mr John Hardy

7014 - Mrs P Pairman-Phillips

7015 - Roger and Jill Maunder

7016 - Davies Holdings (Somerton) Ltd - (WYG Planning, Mr Alex Bullock)

7017 - Mrs Linda Walker

7018 - Martin and Kate Rothwell

7019 - Mr and Mrs T Smith - (WYG Planning, Mr Alex Bullock)

7020 - Mr Dean Laramy - (Greenslade Taylor Hunt, Mr A Preston)

7020 - Mr Dean Laramy - (Greenslade Taylor Hunt, Mr A Preston) 2

7021 - Mr Emmett - (C2C Planning Consultants Ltd, Miss J Lyle)

7022 - Mr Peter Johnson

7023 - Bindon Manor Estate - (RPS, Mr C Simkins)

7024 - Mrs Ann Morgan

7025 - Dr V and Mrs A Rosser

7026 - Dr John Withrington (Chair) - Fight for Feniton’s Future

7027 - Mr Michael Jones

7028 - Mr Samuel Piper

7029 - Mr Kevin Palfrey

7030 - Mr and Mrs Toms - (Jillings Hutton Planning, Mr N Jillings)

7031 - Mr D C Johnson

7031 - Mr Deece Johnson

7032 - Mr Gerald Brown

7033 - Mr and Mrs T E Hoar

7034 - Dr Peta Foxall

7035 - John and Anna Smith and Linda Wilkerson

7036 - Dr C Wood, Mr A Austin, Mr S Austin and Ms S Austin - (Savills, Mr D Yeates)

7037 - David and Elizabeth Neill

7038 - Mr and Mrs R Downer - (Herridge Property Consulting, Mr A Sydenham)

7039 - Ian and Phyllis Dickinson

7040 - Ann McClements (Chairman) - Devon Senior Voice

7041 - Mrs Angela Quinn

7042 - Mrs Valerie Jones

7043 - Mrs Jemima Miller

7044 - Andrew Wiles - Trand (UK) Ltd

7045 - Devon County Council - County Farms Estate - (NPS SW Ltd, Mrs D Rider)

7046 - FWS Carter and Sons Ltd - (PCL Planning Ltd, Mr D Seaton)

7047 - Landowners - (Bell Cornwell LLP, Mrs J Terry)

7048 - Linda Harris

7049 - CeramTec - (Alder King Planning Consultants, Mrs A Clark)

7050 - Strongvox Homes - (WYG Planning, Mr S Collier)

7051 - The Johnson Family

7053 - Sarah Critchard and Sue Atterbury

7054 - S R and J M Davey

7055 - A J Ricketts

7056 - Nicola Hodgson (Case Officer) - Open Spaces Society

7057 - Mrs W D Adams and M A Broom - (Mr John Milverton)

7057 - Mrs W D Adams and M A Broom - (Mr John Milverton) 2

7058 - Mrs M Tucker

7059 - Mr C Watts

7060 - Mr F and Mrs J Howarth

7061 - Mr P and Mrs M Wright

7062 - Mrs Jeanette Whitmore

7063 - Mr Philip Leat

7064 - Mr Trevor Underwood

7065 - Mrs J Andrew

7066 - Mr John White

7067 - Mr Reginald Clist

7068 - Mrs Yvonne Woodthorpe

7069 - Mr Norman Woodthorpe

7070 - Mrs Eileen Rooke

7071 - M F Mulrain and D C Jarvis

7072 - Mrs Beryl Clist

7073 - Mr Ian Tait

7074 - Mrs Marguerite Tait

7075 - Mr Michael Palmer

7076 - Mrs Maria Palmer

7077 - Mrs Catherine Piper

7078 - Miss Alison West

7079 - Mrs Jane Richmond

7080 - Mrs Caroline Welch

7081 - Mr Peter Donnelly

7082 - Mr John Sanders

7083 - Mr Andrew Williamson

7084 - Mr E Wescott

7085 - Mrs Maxine Geoghegan

7086 - Dr Michelle Holmes

7087 - Ms Angela Balding

7088 - Ms Suzy Blunt

7089 - Mr Robin Carr

7090 - Mrs Pamela Dean

7091 - Mr Iain Creer

7092 - Mrs Claire Edmondson-Bond

7093 - Mr Julian Piper

7094 - Mr Timothy Parson

7095 - B and G M Warner

7096 - S White

7097 - Mr Simon Armitage

7098 - Mr Briton Walker

7099 - Mr William R Perry

7100 - Mrs Jenny Rees

7101 - Mr David Edmondson

7102 - Mr Peter Bartlett

7103 - Mr Richard Cragg

7104 - Messrs P A and P T Strawbridge - (Taylor-Wilkinson Ltd, Mr A Wilkinson) Green Lane

7104 - Messrs P A and P T Strawbridge - (Taylor-Wilkinson Ltd, Mr A Wilkinson) Green Farm

7105 - Mr and Mrs A Morgan - (Taylor-Wilkinson Ltd, Mr A Wilkinson)

7106 - Mr Keith Brown

7107 - Mrs D Bowker

7108 - Mr Jon Theo - Bulstone Springs Farm

7109 - Mr H Lass

7110 - Mrs E Coppell

7111 - Mr Roger Parson - Quarry Trust

7112 - Mr I Crowe

7113 - Ms Jenny Lonnberg

7114 - Mr Andrew Rowe - Blue Cedar Homes

7115 - P Duke

7116 - Iain Stewart

7117 - Mrs Jane Sims

7118 - Mr Kenneth Sims

7119 - Mr N Claydon

7120 - Mrs Lana Cross

7121 - Mr E and Mrs D Dalton

7122 - Mrs K Early

7123 - Mrs J Morris

7124 - Mr D and Mrs S Howell-Richardson, Mr D and Mrs A Moore, Mr L and Mrs M Ackland Smith, Mrs J Lander, Mr T and Mrs D Guest

7125 - David Mitchem (Vice-Chairman) - Clyst Hydon Parish Council

7126 - Mr and Mrs H Meechan

7127 - Mrs Carol Eastley

7128 - Robert Faircloth and Penny Wolujewicz

7129 - Mrs Betty Jackson

7130 - Mr Sean Fisher

7131 - Mrs S Johnson

7132 - Mrs Judith Fisher

7133 - Kathy Moyle

7134 - Xavier King

7135 - John Barrow (Chairman) - Dunkeswell Parish Council

7136 - Mr and Mrs Staniforth

7138 - Stuart Partners Ltd - (Bell Cornwell LLP, Mr G Bell)

7140 - Mr and Mrs Eastley