East Devon District Council elections

Sixty councillors now elected

Following yesterday's election and today's count at Honiton and Exmouth, East Devon has a new District Council. The results are as follows:

Axminster - 3 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Ian Hall Conservative Party Candidate 818 - ELECTED
Steve Holt Conservative Party Candidate 640
Douglas R Hull Liberal Democrat 560
Sarah Louise Jackson Independent East Devon Alliance 1,001 - ELECTED
Susan Patricia Kerr Liberal Democrat 429
Andrew Timothy Moulding Conservative Party Candidate 740 - ELECTED
Martin Mynard Labour Party 262
Elizabeth Pole Labour Party 306
Martin David George Spurway Liberal Democrat 357
Jeremy William Walden Labour Party 403

Turnout: 35%

Rejected papers: 15

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Beer & Branscombe - 1 seat

Name Party No. of votes
John Gregory Labour Party 106
Geoff Pook Independent 601 - ELECTED


Turnout: 32.99%

Rejected papers: 17

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Broadclyst - 3 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Sarah Louise Chaimberlain Liberal Democrats 612 - ELECTED
Paul Diviani Conservative Party Candidate 319
Henry Frederick Gent Green Party 426
Rebecca-Jayne Lipscombe Liberal Democrats 397
Rob Longhurst Conservative Party Candidate 345
Chris Pepper Conservative Party Candidate 506 - ELECTED
Eleanor Rylance Liberal Democrats 555 - ELECTED

Turnout: 29.01%

Rejected papers: 30

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Budleigh & Raleigh - 3 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Alan Dent Conservative Party Candidate 1112 - ELECTED
Pete Duke Green Party 971
Brigitte Lesley Graham United Kingdom Independence Party 518
Patsy Hayman Conservative Party Candidate 982
Paul Michael Jarvis Independent 1187 - ELECTED
Penny Lewis Liberal Democrats 907
Thomas D Wright Conservative Party Candidate 999 - ELECTED

Turnout: 41.03%

Rejected papers: 11

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clyst Valley - 1 seat UNCONTESTED

Name Party No. of votes
Mike Howe Conservative Party Candidate UNCONTESTED

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Coly Valley - 2 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Paul Arnott Independent East Devon Alliance 938 - ELECTED
Carol Dawson Labour Party 382
Helen Elizabeth Parr Conservative Party Candidate 851 - ELECTED
Andrew Pearsall Conservative Party Candidate 625

Turnout: 43.53%

Rejected Papers: 17

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cranbrook - 3 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Kevin Arthur John Blakey Independent 427 - ELECTED
Kim Bloxham Independent 506 - ELECTED
Pauline Garbutt Liberal Democrats 153
Sam Hawkins Independent 392 - ELECTED
Sue Mills Labour Party Candidate 144
Matthew John Osborn Conservative Party Candidate 228
Nick Partridge Conservative Party Candidate 221

Turnout: 25.45%

Rejected papers: 7

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dunkeswell & Otterhead - 2 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Colin Brown Conservative Party Candidate 817 - ELECTED
Karen Hoyles Liberal Democrats 537
David Key Conservative Party Candidate 842 - ELECTED
Stephen Robert Kolek Labour Party 310

Turnout: 33.70%

Rejected papers: 40

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Exe Valley - 1 seat

Name Party No. of votes
Fabian King Liberal Democrats 378 - ELECTED
Kevin Wraight Conservative Party Candidate 289


Turnout: 35.50%

Rejected papers: 16

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Exmouth Brixington - 3 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Aurora Bailey Liberal Democrats 627
Fred Caygill Conservative Party Candidate 633 - ELECTED
Maddy Chapman Conservative Party Candidate 662 - ELECTED
Andrew Colman Liberal Democrats 652 - ELECTED
Dilys Mary Hadley Labour Party Candidate 381
Cherry Nicholas Conservative Party Candidate 632

Turnout: 23.16%

Rejected papers: 48

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Exmouth Halsdon - 3 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Megan Armstrong Independent 1293 - ELECTED
Jill Marion Elson Conservative Party Candidate 475
Tony Hill Conservative Party Candidate 380
Paul James Millar Independent 1140 - ELECTED
Pauline Anne Stott Conservative Party Candidate 447
Andrew Toye Liberal Democrats 289
Brian Toye Liberal Democrats 260
Tony Woodward Green Party Candidate 647 - ELECTED

Turnout: 30.99%

Rejected papers: 13

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Exmouth Littleham - 3 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Brian Bailey Liberal Democrats 467
Bruce Julian Rudolf De Saram Conservative Party Candidate 606 - ELECTED
Keith Edwards Labour Party Candidate 328
Nick Hookway Independent 996 - ELECTED
Ono Olmedo Liberal Democrats 477
David Poor Liberal Democrats 434
Alan Paul Whipps Conservative Party Candidate 536
Joy Whipps Conservative Party Candidate 534
Chris Wright Independent 1071 - ELECTED

Turnout: 32.89%

Rejected papers: 34

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Exmouth Town - 3 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Olly Davey Green Party 623 - ELECTED
Tim Dumper Liberal Democrats 488
Steve Hall Conservative Party Candidate 235
Alexandra Sadiq Liberal Democrats 434
Eden Alexander Smith Conservative Party Candidate 223
David Walsh Conservative Party Candidate 210
Joe Whibley Independent 664 - ELECTED
Daniel Wilson Labour Party Candidate 265
Eileen Elizabeth Wragg Liberal Democrats 527 - ELECTED

Turnout: 25.23%

Rejected papers: 17

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh - 2 seats UNCONTESTED

Name Party No. of votes
Steve Gazzard Liberal Democrats UNCONTESTED
Brenda Taylor Liberal Democrats UNCONTESTED

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feniton - 1 seat

Name Party No. of votes
Susie Bond Independent 638 - ELECTED
Adam Michael Powell Labour Party 37
John Tristram Conservative Party Candidate 97

Turnout: 39.83%

Rejected papers: 6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Honiton St Michael's - 3 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Mike Allen Conservative Party Candidate 763 - ELECTED
Luke Edward Jeffery Liberal Democrats 700 - ELECTED
Phil Twiss Conservative Party Candidate 790 - ELECTED
John Sigmunt Zarczynski Conservative Party Candidate 530

Turnout: 25%

Rejected papers: 41

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Honiton St Paul's - 2 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Dean Barrow Conservative Party Candidate 385 - ELECTED
Sally Boom Labour Party Candidate 226
Jenny Brown Conservative Party Candidate 384
Jules Hoyles Liberal Democrats 300
Tony McCollum Independent 632 - ELECTED

Turnout: 30%

Rejected papers: 22

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Newbridges - 1 seat

Name Party No. of votes
Iain Chubb Conservative Party Candidate 617 - ELECTED
George Thomas Robert Neate Labour Party Candidate 216

Turnout: 42.59%

Rejected papers: 41

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Newton Poppleford & Harpford - 1 seat

Name Party No. of votes
David Graham Atkins Conservative Party Candidate 114
Val Ranger Independent East Devon Alliance 710 - ELECTED

Turnout: 44.98%

Rejected papers: 4

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ottery St Mary - 3 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Paul Richard Carter Conservative Party Candidate 477
Anne Edwards Conservative Party Candidate 428
Peter Hamilton Faithfull Independent 878 - ELECTED
Luke Gray Labour Party Candidate 381
Vicky Johns Independent 1501 - ELECTED
Margaret Anne Piper Conservative Party Candidate 245
Geoff Pratt Independent 1044 - ELECTED
Harv Sethi Independent 422

Turnout: 37.81%

Rejected papers: 21

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Seaton - 3 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Peter Warwick Burrows Liberal Democrat 515
Terry Burrows Liberal Democrat 257
Juliette Amanda Williams Liberal Democrat 300
Marcus Hartnell Conservative Party Candidate 1095 - ELECTED
Abi Jones Labour Party 298
Dan Ledger Independent East Devon Alliance 1561 - ELECTED
Jack Rowland Independent East Devon Alliance 1392 - ELECTED
Jacquie Russell Conservative Party Candidate 504

Turnout: 40%

Rejected papers: 8

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sidmouth Rural - 1 seat

Name Party No. of votes
David Shaun Barratt Independent 258
Ray Davidson Labour Party Candidate 27
John Loudoun Independent East Devon Alliance 375 - ELECTED
Lewis Ragbourn Liberal Democrats 42
Chris Wale Conservative Party Candidate 184

Turnout: 46.97%

Rejected papers: 8

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sidmouth Sidford - 3 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Stuart Hughes Conservative Party Candidate 1089 - ELECTED
Dawn Manley Independent East Devon Alliance 1303 - ELECTED
Zachary Matthew Marsh Conservative Party Candidate 721
Colin David James Mills Labour Party Candidate 381
Marianne Patricia Rixson Independent East Devon Alliance 1326 - ELECTED
Jenny Ware Conservative Party Candidate 757
Ken Warren  UK Independence Party 369

Turnout: 28.02%

Rejected papers: 6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sidmouth Town - 2 seats

Name Party No. of votes
Denise Sarita Bickley Independent East Devon Alliance 922 - ELECTED
Nicholas James Diprose Labour Party Candidate 127
Cathy Gardner Independent East Devon Alliance 971 - ELECTED
Sheila Ruth Kerridge Conservative Party Candidate 549
Timothy Venner Conservative Party Candidate 409

Turnout: 40.54%

Rejected papers: 14

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tale Vale - 1 seat

Name Party No. of votes
Chris East Labour Party 92
Mike Gray Liberal Democrats 378
Philip Skinner Conservative Party Candidate 436 - ELECTED

Turnout: 43.12%

Rejected papers: 22

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trinity - 1 seat

Name Party No. of votes
Sarah Caroline Birnie Labour Party 249
Ian Michael Thomas Independent 635 - ELECTED


Turnout: 42.42%

Rejected papers: 46

West Hill & Aylesbeare - 1 seat

Name Party No. of votes
Jess Bailey Independent 956 - ELECTED
John Sheaves Conservative Party Candidate 285

Turnout: 57.13%

Rejected papers: 5

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Whimple & Rockbeare - 1 seat

Name Party No. of seats
Mark Lloyd Evans-Martin Conservative Party Candidate 234
Kathy McLauchlan Independent 702 - ELECTED


Turnout: 42.88%

Rejected papers: 5

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Woodbury and Lympstone - 2 seats

Name Party No. of votes
William James Carter Conservative Party Candidate 383
Ben Ingham Independent 1453 - ELECTED
Geoff Jung Independent 1396 - ELECTED
Cheryl Ann McGauley Conservative Party Candidate 432

Turnout: 45.09%

Rejected papers: 11

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Yarty - 1 seat

Name Party No. of seats
Alasdair Sutherland Bruce Conservative Paty Candidate 296
Diane Susan Cheshire Labour Party 53
Paul Graham Hayward Independent East Devon Alliance 492 - ELECTED
Gillian Mary Jordan Liberal Democrat 99


Turnout: 44.90%

Rejected papers: 11