East Devon District Council Tenants Garden Competition 2019

This year’s garden competition saw 48 East Devon tenants competing for the ultimate prize of Best in Show 2019

The tenants of East Devon District Council have excelled themselves in this year’s Tenants’ Gardening Competition with an outstanding selection of garden entries. 

There were 48 entries in this year’s competition, which is an annual event organised by Bev Anderson, Tenant Participation Assistant in the Housing Service at East Devon District Council.

Horticultural Consultant Kieron Bewes kindly agreed to judge the competition and used the Royal Horticultural Society judging method to evaluate the entries.

The standard of gardens this year was particularly high, achieving 26 Gold prizes, 19 Silver prizes and three Bronze awards.

A prize winners’ ceremony was held at the Froginwell Vineyard, Woodbury Salterton on 6 August 2019, where the winners were presented with their prizes, followed by a celebratory tea.

Councillor Megan Armstrong attended the event together with sponsors Craig Jones from Ian Williams Ltd and William Morrison of Thistle Insurance. Raffle prizes were donated by Bradfords and Bev Anderson.

The sponsors this year were:

  • Ian Williams Ltd
  • Thistle Insurance
  • Kings Garden Centre, Exmouth
  • Otter Nurseries
  • St Bridgets Garden Centre
  • Kieron Bewes - Horticultural Consultant

The council would like to congratulate Mrs Elizabeth Martyn from Otterton who won Gold in the Overall Garden category and Kimber Cup Best in Show competition winner for 2019.

Cllr Megan Armstrong, Portfolio Holder Sustainable Homes and Communities said:

“Having attended previous garden competition prize giving events, I have always been very impressed by the number and quality of gardens entered into this annual competition for our council tenants.

“This year has been no exception and I was thrilled to be able to present some of the certificates in my new role as Portfolio Holder for Housing and Communities.

“I would like to congratulate all the winners and to thank them and everyone else who entered for their hard work, patience and enthusiasm in helping to make their gardens and their communities so attractive.”

Results of East Devon District Council tenants’ gardening competition:

Mrs Benton (Broadclyst) - Gold & Category Winner - Back Garden

Mrs Bunker (Budleigh Salterton) - Gold & Category Winner - Disabled Garden

Mr & Mrs Fowler (Luppit) - Gold & Category Winner - Vegetable Garden

Mrs Hughes (Exmouth) - Gold & Category Winner - Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mr Jenkin (Exmouth) - Gold & Category Winner - Front Garden

Manor Close Tenant Association (Seaton) - Gold & Category Winner - Communal Garden

Mr Pengelly & Miss I Sterbova (Colyton) - Gold & Category Winner - First Time Entrant

Mr Woodman (Seaton) - Gold & Category Winner - Recycled Garden

Mrs Anderton (Colyton) - Gold - Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mr Bament (Rockbeare) – Gold - Communal Garden

Mrs Bastin (Exmouth) – Gold - Communal Garden

Mr & Mrs Burton (Seaton) – Gold Back Garden

Mr & Mrs Donnelly (Colyton) Gold - Vegetable Garden

Mr Dunn (Rockbeare) – Gold - Disabled Garden

Mr Fowler (Sidmouth) – Gold - Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mr Glanville (Talaton) – Gold -Overall Garden

Harepath Tenant Association (Seaton) – Gold - Communal Garden

Mrs Hill (Seaton) - Gold  - Overall Garden

Mr Howard & Mrs A Weedon (East Budleigh) – Gold - Back Garden

Mrs Kimber (Newton Poppleford) - Gold   - Front Garden

Mrs Martyn (Otterton) – Gold - Competition Overall Garden Winner

Mr Meekings (Sidmouth  ) - Gold  - Disabled Garden

Mr Miller (Exmouth) – Gold - Containers & Hanging Baskets

Miss Morgan, Mr Dunne & Mr Morgan-Dunne (Combe Raleigh) – Gold - First Time Entrant

Mr Snow (Plymtree) – Gold - Back Garden

Mr  & Mrs Turner (Exmouth) - Gold - First Time Entrant

Mrs Beasley (Exmouth) - Silver - Front Garden

Mrs Beer (Broadclyst) – Silver - Containers & Hanging Baskets

Mrs Cranch (Exmouth) - Silver - Back Garden

Miss Davey (Axminster) - Silver - Back Garden

Mr Gallagher (Woodbury) - Silver - Disabled Garden

Mrs Higham (Exmouth) - Silver - Disabled Garden

Mr Kellow (Honiton) – Silver - First Time Entrant

Mrs Lancaster (Axminster) – Silver - Disabled Garden

Mr Martin (Woodbury) – Silver - Recycled Garden

Mr Miles (Honiton) – Silver - First Time Entrant

Mrs Pearce (Uplyme) – Silver - Front Garden

Mr Ponsford (Broadclyst) – Silver - Overall Garden

Mrs Randall (Sidmouth) – Silver - Front Garden

Mrs Stewart (Axminster) - Silver   - Overall Garden

Mrs Sullivan (Sidmouth) – Silver - Disabled Garden

Mr Taylor (Broadhembury) – Silver - First Time Entrant

Mr Toplis (Exmouth) Silver - Front Garden

Mrs Travers (Sidmouth) – Silver - Front Garden

Mrs Wood (Ottery St Mary) – Silver - Containers & Hanging Baskets

 Arcot Park & Friends Club (Sidmouth) – Bronze - Communal Garden

Mrs Galley (Budleigh Salterton) - Bronze   - First Time Entrant

Ms Sandford (Broadclyst) – Bronze - Containers & Hanging Baskets